ORIGINAL FACTORY DELIVERY

AIRLINE CUSTOMERS

Listed below are the 44 Original Factory Delivery Customers, including Douglas Aircraft Company’s “Ship One,” of all the DC-8Series from the DC-8-11 through the DC-8-63PF. To qualify as an ‘original factory Delivery Customer’ the Airline must have taken delivery of at least1 New DC-8 Directly from Douglas (not leased or purchased from another airline finance company).

The deliveries are categorized by DC-8 Series Type rather than by Airline. However, if you would like to see an individual Airline’s DC-8 Fleet Information, which is more detailed and includes any used DC-8’s that the airline acquired, simply click on the airline name and you will be taken to that Airline’s DC-8Fleet Information. Please note that not all Airline Fleet Information Pages have been completed yet, but will be in due time. If an airline’s name isn’t underlined as a link then that airline’s fleet information isn’t available yet.

Thanks for being patient while I get all of these completed. Also, the”Number Converted – & To What Model #” Category refers to those DC-8’s which were converted (or upgraded) to a higher-model type due to Technological Improvements. However, this applies only to those conversions which occurred during the period of ownership by the original Factory Delivery Customer.

I have created a separate, detailed table for those ‘SUPER’ DC-8 Series 61-63PFAircraft which were converted to Series 71-73PF Aircraft because not all 110of these conversions were performed for Original Factory Delivery Customers and many were performed for secondary owner/operators of the DC-8. Also, this table will show how most of the DC-8-70 Passenger Conversions were later converted into combination passenger/cargo aircraft or pure airfreight/cargo aircraft- which yet again extended the life of these Super DC-8s. Finally, this table shows the latest status of each of these DC-8-70 aircraft.

You can access the DC-8-70 Conversions page by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page -or- by choosing the “DC-8 SeventiesConversions” link on the Main (Index) Page.

‘STANDARD’ DC-8 SERIES 11-55

 ORIGINALNUMBERNUMBERDATEDATEREMARKS
DC-8FACTORY DELIVERY CUSTOMERDELIVEREDCONVERTED-& TO WHAT MODEL #OF FIRST DELIVERYOF LAST RETIREMENT
MODEL(AIRLINE)
#
11DOUGLAS11FF30133SHIP
AIRCRAFT(SHIP 1)– 5121335295601 FF= FIRST FLEW 30MAY1958
DOMESTIC VERSION66 – 12 > 5130859
DELTA AIR LINES1615-21752—
UNITED2321; 5 – 5121699
AIR LINES——
TOTAL # OF DC-8-11’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
12UNITED652209829558
AIR LINES6– 21——
DOMESTIC VERSIONTOTAL # OF DC-8-12’s FACTORY DELIVERED:—
21EASTERN16NONE2191826914
AIR LINES32195327246
DOMESTIC VERSION152193628809
NATIONAL AIRLINES34——
UNITED
AIR LINES
TOTAL # OF DC-8-21’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
31PAN4NONE2201224790
AMERICAN-GRACE AIRWAYS (PANAGRA)4———
INTER-CONTINENTAL VERSIONTOTAL # OF DC-8-31’s
FACTORY DELIVERED:
32JAPAN41-33,2211329770
INTER-CONTINENTALAIR LINES7193602199428773
VERSIONKLM ROYAL57 – 332205423558
DUTCH AIRLINES14NONE21953MAY
NORTHWEST ORIENT AIRLINES714220061970
3– 332202826202
PAN AMERICAN WORLD AIRWAYS1122362212827815
22-33,2209424055
SCANDINAVIAN AIRLINES4319360—28901
SYSTEM (SAS)1 – 33—
SWISSAIR AG1-33,
TRANSPORTS19360
AERIENS INTERCONTINENTAUX (TAI)—
UNION
AEROMARITIME DE TRANSPORT (UAT)
TOTAL # OF DC-8-32’s
FACTORY DELIVERED:
33JAPAN1NONE2240527486
INTER-CONTINENTALAIR LINES222361JULY
VERSIONPANAIR DO BRASIL5222651965
22234025463
PAN AMERICAN WORLD AIRWAYS10—OCT. 1979
—
TRANSPORTS AERIENS
INTERCONTINENTAUX (TAI)
TOTAL # OF DC-8-33’s FACTORY
DELIVERED:
41TRANS-CANADA442195329430
INTER-CONTINENTALAIR LINES4– 43——
VERSIONTOTAL # OF DC-8-41’s FACTORY DELIVERED:—
42ALITALIA442203428408
INTER-CONTINENTALTRANS-CANADA4– 432223728384
VERSIONAIR LINES84 – 43——
TOTAL # OF DC-8-42’s FACTORY DELIVERED:—
43ALITALIA11NONE2239928153
INTER-CONTINENTALCANADIAN62233429929
VERSIONPACIFIC AIRLINES32231429036
TRANS-CANADA AIR LINES20——
TOTAL
# OF DC-8-43’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
51AERONAVES6NONE22776NOV.
DE MEXICO15227631989
DOMESTIC & INTER-CONTINENTAL VERSIONSDELTA AIR LINES12374129675
EASTERN62270025932
AIR LINES22259127013
30—23722
NATIONAL AIRLINES—
TRANS
CARIBBEAN AIRWAYS
TOTAL # OF DC-8-51’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
52AIR512394232750
NEW ZEALAND (TEAL)7– 54F2242327794
DOMESTIC & INTER-CONTINENTAL VERSIONSIBERIA1322401AUG.
UNITED25—1983 
AIR LINES——
TOTAL # OF DC-8-52’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
53AIR2NONE2330331127
AFRIQUE325063MAR
DOMESTIC & INTER-CONTINENTAL VERSIONSAIR CANADA1242581980
CANADIAN62240530103
PACIFIC AIRLINES82237430076
JAPAN AIR LINES22270431611
KLM12331330614
ROYAL DUTCH AIRLINES23—25824
PHILIPPINE AIRLINES—
SWISSAIR
AG
TOTAL # OF DC-8-53’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
53ABVIASA2NONE2405027235
2——
DOMESTIC & INTER-CONTINENTAL VERSIONSTOTAL
# OF DC-8-53AB’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
54JT/54CFAIR3NONE2361630747
DOMESTICCANADA12354528671
& INTER-CONTINENTAL VERSIONS123267JAN.
AIRLIFT INTERNATIONAL1232741976
32318328671
CAPITOL52304126054
INTERNATIONAL AIRWAYS12312731035
15—26481
RIDDLE AIRLINES—
TRANS
CARIBBEAN AIRWAYS
TRANS-CANADA AIR LINES
TRANS
INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES (TIA)
TOTAL # OF DC-8-54JT/CF’s
FACTORY DELIVERED:
54JT/54AFUNITED15NONE2340631274
DOMESTICAIR LINES15——
& INTER-CONTINENTAL VERSIONSTOTAL # OF DC-8-54JT/AF’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
55JT/55CFAIR1NONE24321SEPT.
DOMESTICAFRIQUE 2240761983
& INTER-CONTINENTAL VERSIONSCAPITOL INTERNATIONAL AIRWAYS42401427510
FLYING12492828529
TIGER LINE22490231168
IBERIA32358330118
JAPAN22427830498
AIR LINES12435225477
KLM ROYAL DUTCH AIRLINES12397924793
OVERSEAS12418524825
NATIONAL AIRWAYS (ONA)22354925687
PAN AMERICAN-GRACE12393827614
AIRWAYS (PANAGRA)123880MAY
PHILIPPINE AIRLINES2240511971
SCANDINAVIAN24—25805
AIRLINES SYSTEM (SAS)26479
SEABOARD WORLD AIRLINES—
TRANS
CARIBBEAN AIRWAYS
TRANS INTERNATIONAL
AIRLINES (TIA)
UNION DE TRANSPORTS AERIENS
(UTA)
TOTAL # OF DC-8-55JT/CF’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
55ABSCANDINAVIAN2NONE2385929374
DOMESTICAIRLINES SYSTEM (SAS)2——
& INTERCONTINENTAL VERSIONSTOTAL # OF DC-8-55AB’s FACTORY
DELIVERED:
55LGARUDA1NONE2430731193
DOMESTICINDONESIAN AIRWAYS42405629740
& INTER-CONTINENTAL VERSIONS12433827109
JAPAN6——
AIR LINES
KLM ROYAL
DUTCH AIRLINES
TOTAL # OF DC-8-55L’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
TOTAL294
# OF DC-8SERIES 11 – 55L AIRCRAFT FACTORY DELIVERED:

‘SUPER’ DC-8 SERIES 61-63

Old DC-8 Joke: A Flight Attendant who was working the rear of a DC-8-61 walked up to the cockpit to ask the Captain what their estimated time of arrival was at the destination? The Captain asked her why she didn’t call him on the phone? The Flight Attendant responded, “I didn’t know the area code up here!”It was a very long airplane!

 ORIGINALNUMBERNUMBERDATEDATEREMARKS
DC-8FACTORY DELIVERY CUSTOMERDELIVEREDCONVERTED-& TO WHAT MODEL #OF FIRST DELIVERYOF LAST RETIREMENT
MODEL(AIRLINE)
#
61DOUGLAS>>FF14MAR1966DEL26JAN1967DAC
AIRCRAFT71324728JAN. 198361:FF=FIRST FLEW;
AIR CANADA– 71DEL= THIS A/C WAS FIRST DELIVERY TO UNITED
132457132741
DELTA AIR LINES
172452627025
EASTERN AIR LINES
929 – 712525431733
JAPAN AIR LINES
2—2469027528
NATIONAL AIRLINES
302449833612
UNITED AIR LINES
78——
TOTAL # OF DC-8-61’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
61CFSATURN22483428094
AIRWAYS324812MAY
31246391971
TRANS CARIBBEAN AIRWAYS2– 71CF2494631183
TRANS10—01MAY1972 
INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES (TIA)——
UNIVERSAL AIRLINES 
TOTAL # OF DC-8-61CF’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
61AFDOUGLASNONENONEN/AN/A
OFFERED THIS VERSION AS AN ALL FREIGHTER (AF) BUT NO ONE ORDERED IT NEW. HOWEVER
SOME AIRLINESLATERCONVERTED -61s AND -61CFs INTO 61AFs.
62DOUGLAS>>NONEFF29AUG1966DEL03MAY1967
AIRCRAFT22525929677DAC 62: FF=FIRST FLEW;DEL=
ALITALIATHIS A/C WAS FIRST DELIVERY TO SAS
62470630083
BRANIFF INTERNATIONAL
72494731140
JAPAN AIR LINES
72459532134
SCANDINAVIAN AIRLINES SYSTEM (SAS)
52483930798
SWISSAIR AG
42489131505
UNION DE TRANSPORTS AERIENS (UTA)
31——
TOTAL # OF DC-8-62’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
62HALITALIA7NONE24773APRILH=HEAVY
JAPAN3261681981OR INCREASED GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT (TO 350,000 LB)
AIR LINES102537630895
UNITED AIR LINES20—31252
TOTAL—
# OF DC-8-62H’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
62CFALITALIA2NONE24938JUNE
BRANIFF1247891981 
INTERNATIONAL32523030083
22489729913
FINNAIR O/Y22503031290
10—29946
SCANDINAVIAN—
AIRLINES SYSTEM (SAS)
SWISSAIR AG
TOTAL
# OF DC-8-62CF’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
62AFJAPAN5NONE25185JAN
AIR LINES1220CT19701988
SCANDINAVIAN AIRLINES SYSTEM631MAR1979 
(SAS)
TOTAL # OF DC-8-62AF’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
63DOUGLAS>>FF10APR1967DEL15JUL1967DAC
AIRCRAFT13AC= 1- 63AF&252503463163: FF=FIRST FLEW;DEL=
AIR CANADA (AC)6-63AF>73AFTHIS A/C WAS FIRST DELIVERY 
–><—–<—–TO KLM
——>
42485430376
CP AIR
52505630621
IBERIA
112466831152
KLM ROYAL DUTCH AIRLINES
62506632142
SCANDINAVIAN AIRLINES SYSTEM (SAS)
22519431638
VIASA—
41——
TOTAL # OF DC-8-63’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
63CFAIR12571633589
AFRIQUE22588133641
AIR CONGO42510630083
22568226088
AIRLIFT INTERNATIONAL32568726646
42507030923
AMERICAN10225015AUG
FLYERS AIRLINE1– 73CF251881984
ATLANTIS AG42510430621
CAPITOL121 – 73CF25010DEC. 1977
INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES725164FEB.
FLYING TIGER LINE36260041980 
IBERIA53– 73CF—31809
OVERSEAS30921
NATIONAL AIRLINES (ONA)——
SEABOARD WORLD
AIRLINES
TRANS INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES
(TIA)
WORLD AIRWAYS
TOTAL
# OF DC-8-63CF’s FACTORY DELIVERED:
63AFFLYING7425133JUNE
TIGER LINE 7– 73AF—1983 
TOTAL # OF DC-8-63AF’s——
FACTORY DELIVERED:
63PFEASTERN6NONE2525827084
AIR LINES6——
TOTAL # OF DC-8-63PF’s
FACTORY DELIVERED:
TOTAL262
# OF DC-8SUPER 61-63PF AIRCRAFT FACTORY DELIVERED:
GRAND556
TOTAL #OF ALL DC-8’S FACTORY DELIVERED:
USE OF ANY IMAGES FROM THIS WEBSITE IS PROHIBITED WITHOUT CONSENT FROM THE IMAGE AUTHOR.